Searching...
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Bubba Memorial Cyclocross Race Results

Bubba #1

Bubba #1 Faust Park 10/17/04

Bubba A

1st Ryan Pirtle Dogfish Racing 7 points 7 total
2nd Josh "Butthead" Johnson Big Shark Racing 5 points 5 total
3rd Nathan Rice Team Black Stuff 4 points 4 total
4th Chriss "haridoo" Harre Big Shark Racing 3 points 3 total
5th Mike Pease Team sMack 2 points 2 total
6th Dan Furhman Route 66 1 point 1 total
7th Tim Kakouris Stage Team X 1
8th Dr. Mark Murawski Dr. Gateway Cycling
9th Mark Nagy Dogfish Racing
10th Brian Shoemaker St. Louis Cycling Club
11th Aaron Inch Big Shark Racing
12th Anthony Dust St. Louis Cycling Club
13th Jay Strothman Kriegers
14th Jim Klages Big Shark Racing

Bubba B

1st Michael Lanyon Long John Silver 7 points 7 total
2nd Matt Laberta Dogfish 5 points 5 total
3rd Darrell Bratton Team Mack 4 points 4 total
4th Dave Schneider Unattached 3 points 3 total
5th Big Ted Weiss Artemis 2 points 2 total
6th Craig Farrell Velo Force 1 point 1 point
7th Greg Giroard Dent Wizard
8th Mathew Dawson St. Louis Cycling  Club
9th Mike Magnuson Team MACK
10th Dodd Slawson Squadra Chupacabra
11th Will Verberg St. Louis Cycling Club
12th Pedro Silva Velo Force
13th Robert Blaise Squadra Chupacabra
14th Michael Leistner Dogfish
15th Jon Halterman Squadra Chupacabra
16th Mark Hasler ICCC

Bubba C

1st Michael Lanyon Long John Silver 7 points 7 total
2nd Jim "Old Man" McDonald Columbia Cycling Club 5 points 5 total
3rd Bob Crow Dogfish 4 points 4 total
4th Scott Rendall Mesa Cyclces 3 points 3 total
5th Amy Strahan Big Shark Racing 7 points 7 total
6th Loran Cavanno Big Shark Racing 2 points 2 total
7th Christopher Quinn Dogfish Racing 1 point 1 total
8th John Marti Unattached
9th Phillip Stutz Unattached
10th Chris Nitschke Unattached
11th Bill Howard Velo Force
12th Becky Cato Velo Force
13th Bob Wooldridge Big Shark Racing
14th Bill Menchak ICCC
15th Johnsthan Olson Dogfish

Bubba #2

A Race

1st Josh Butthead" Johnson Big Shark Racing 7 points 12 total
2nd Rate Nice Big Shark Racing 5 points 9 total
3rd Zach Reed Long John Silver 4 points 4 total
4th Josh Carter Long John Silver 3 points 3 total
5th Mike Pease Team sMack 2 points 4 total
6th Tim Kakouris CLICK HERE! 1 point t total
7th Mark Murawski Gateway Cycling
8th Aaron Inch Big Shark Racing
9th Dan Fuhrman Route 66 Bicycles 1 total
10th Shawn Mullen Long John Silver
11th Brian Shoemaker St. Louis Cycling Club
12th Anthony Dust St. Louis Cycling Club
13th Dan Tille Maplewood Dent Wizard
14th John Merli Dogfish

B race

1st Kurt "Husker"  Russell Velo Force 7 points 7 total
2nd Matt Laberta Dogfish 5 points 10 total
3rd Dave Schneider Beer Force 4 points 7 total
4th Mike Magnusson Team sMack 3 points
5th Klim Jages Big Shark Racing 2 points
6th Craig Farrell Velo Force 1 point 2 total
7th Joseph Lamere St. Louis Cycling Club
8th Matt Dawson St. Louis Cycling Club
9th Jose Bermudez Big Shark Racing
10th Michael Leistner Dogfish
11th Seth Smith Columbia Bicycling Club
12th Mitchell Faddis Unattached

C Race

1st John Reimbold Team sMack 7 points 7 total
2nd Dennis Koscielski Diagnol Sprinting New Guy 5 points 5 total
3rd Brian Kindel Big Shorts Racing 4 points 4 total
4th Bob Crow Dogfish 3 points 7 total
5th Don Kueneke ICCC 2 points
6th Richard Hess ICCC 1 point
7th Amy Strahan Big Shark Racing 7 points 14 points
8th Becky Cato Velo Force 5 points 10 total
9th Bill Howard Velo Force
10th Loran Cavanno Big Shark Racing 2 total
10th Rudy Schwarz Man in Black Enterprises

Bubba #3

A Race

1st Ryan Pirtle Dogfish 7 points 14 total
2nd Josh "Butthead" Johnson Anti-Pirtle Shark Racing 5 points 17 total
3rd Chris "Hairdoo" Harre Darnthatpirtle Shark Racing 4 points 7 total
4th Rate Nice Awshuckspirtle  Shark Racing 3 points 12 total
5th Zach Reed Long John Silver 2 points 6 total
6th Jack Daugherty Squadra Chupacabra 1 point 1 total
7th Tim Kakouris Gateway Team X Stage 1 Racing 1 total
8th John Mathews St. Louis Cycling Club
9th Mark Murawski Gateway Racing
10th Aaron Inch Big Shark Riding
11th Oreste Pesselatto Maplewood/Dent Wizard
12th Anthony Dust St. Louis Cycling CLub
DNF Dan Tille
DNF Mike Pease Team sMack 4 total
DNF Shawn Mullen Long John Silver
DNF Jelly Roll Hill Tutu-a-Go Go

B Race

1st Matt Laberta Dogfish 7 points 17 total
2nd Kurt Russell Velo Force 5 points 12 total
3rd Darrell Bratton Team MACK 4 points 8 total
4th Jose Bermudez Big Shark Racing 3 points 3 total
5th Craig Farrell Velo Force 2 points 5 total
6th Jim Klages Big Shark Racing 1 point 3 total
7th Dennis Kosclelski Unattached
8th Joe Lamere St. Louis Cycling Club
9th Matt Dawson St. Louis Cycling Club
10th Jim McDonald Columbia Bicycle Club
11th Pedro Silva Velo Force
12th Michael Leistner Dogfish
13th Mark Hasler ICCC
DNF Mike Magnuson Team MACK
DNF Scott Rendall Mesa Cycles

C Race

1st Mike Briner Unattached 7 points 7 total
2nd Roddy Dowell Big Shark Racing 5 points 5 total
3rd Chris Nitscke Unattached 4 points 4 total
4th Heather Brice Maplewood/Dentwizard 7 points 7 total
5th Pam Hinton Maplewood/Dentwizard 5 points 5 total
6th Brian Kindell Big Shark Racing 3 points 7 total
7th Jon Halterman Squadra Chupacabra 2 points 2 total
8th Daryl Hawkins Dogfish 1 point 1 total
9th Bob Crow Dogfish 7 total
10th Phil Stutz Unattached
11th John Reimbold Team MACK 7 total
12th Bill Howard Velo Force
13th Don Kueneke ICCC 2 total
14th Mitch Faddis Unattached
15h Richard Hess ICCC
16th Amy Strahan Little Red Riding Ho 4 points 18 total
17th Mike Dailey Big Shark Racing
18th Becky Cato Velo Force 3 points 13 total
19th Bob Wooldridge Big Shark Racing
20th Bill Menchak ICCC
21st Loran Cavanno Big Shark Racing
22nd Kurt Schenk Big Shark Racing
DNF Patrick Heiger Momentum

Bubba #4

A Race, Nov 7th Queeny Park

1st Ryan Van Den Pirtle Air Dogfish 7 points 21 total
2nd Zach Reed Long John Silver 5 points 11 total
3rd Nate Rice Big Shark Racing 4 points 16 total
4th Butthead Big Shark Racing 3 points 20 total
5th Chris Harre Big Shark Racing 2 points 9 total
6th Themistocles Kakouris Simplex 1 1 point 1 total
7th Brian Tober Squadra Chupacabra
8th Kurt Fletcher Maplewood/Dent Wizard
9th Mark Murawski Gateway Racing
10th Jack Daugherty Squadra Chupacabra 1 total
11th Mark Nagy Dogfish
12th John Mathews St. Louis Cycling Club
13th Matt Laberta Dogfish
14th Brian Shoemaker St. Louis Cycling Club
15th Shawn Mullen Long John Silver
16th Luke Musselman Big Shark Racing
17th Anthony Dust St. Louis Cycling Club
18th Dan Tille Is Sille
19th Aaron Inch DNF'd

B Race

1st Mike Hills Squadra Chupacabra 7 points 7 total
2nd Darrell Bratton Team MACK 5 points 13 total
3rd Kurt Russell Velo Force 4 points 16 points
4th Craig Farrell Velo Force 3 points 8 total
5th John Jones Deepwoods OFF 2 points 2 total
6th Jim Klages Big Shark Racing 1 point 4 total
7th Matt Dawson St. Louis Cycling Club
8th Mike Briner Unattached
9th Greg Giroaurd Maplewood/Dent Wizard
10th Jose Bermudez Big Shark Racing 3 total
11th Dennis Koscielski Unattached
12th Jeremy Bradshaw Gateway Racing
13th Rich Pierce ICCC
14th Michael Leistner Dogfish
15th Dodd Slawson Squadra Chupacabra
16th Pedro Silva Velo Force
17th Joseph Lamere St. Louis Cycling Club
18th Mark Hasler ICCC
19th Phil Shoulberg Big Shark Racing

C Race

1st Scott Hill Maplewood/Dent Wizard 7 points 7 total
2nd Roddy Dowell Big Shark Racing 5 points  10 total
3rd Bob Crow Dogfish 4 points 11 total
4th Phil Stutz Big Shark Racing 3 points 3 total
5th Darryl Hawkins Dogfish 2 points 3 total
6th Richard Hess ICCC 1 point 1 total
7th Heather Brice Maplewood/Dent Wizard 7 points 14 total
8th Don Kueneke ICCC 2 total
9th Mith Faddis Unattached
10th Bill Howard Velo Force
11th Patrick Heiger Momentum
12th Amy Strahan Big Shark Racing 5 points 23 total
13th Bob Wooldridge Big Shark Racing
14th James Nelson Big Shark Racing
15th Becky Cato Velo Force 4 points 17 total
16th Bill Menchak ICCC
17th Kurt Schenk Big Shark Racing
18th Rudy Schwarz Man In Black Enterprises
19th Loran Cavanno Big Shark Racing
20th Ben Lake The Cyclery

 

Bubba #5

Many thanks to Mike Pease for the afternnoon of Wine, Bees, Gravel, and Grapes

A Race

1st Nathaniel Rice Big Shark Racing 7 points 23 total
2nd Zach Reed Long John Silver 5 points 16 total
3rd Brian Tober Squadra Chupacabra 4 points 4 total
4th Dave Allen KHS-New Mexico 3 points 3 total
5th Tim Kakouris Stage1TeamXGatewayVeloShark 2 points 3 total
6th Mike Pease Team sMack 1 point 5 total
7th Mark Murawski Gateway Racing
8th Shawn Mullen Long John Silver
9th Anthony Dust St. Louis Cycling Club
DNF Jack Daugherty Sir Crashalot/Feeling Poopy 1 total
DNF Matt Laberta Chain El Snappo/ Dogfish

B Race

1st Kurt Russell Vole Force 7 points 23 total
2nd Michael Hill Squadra Chupacabra 5 points 12 total
3rd Darrell Bratton Team MACK 4 points 17 total
4th Darren She-Kut Team MACK 3 points 3 total
5th Matt Dawson St. Louis Cycling Club 2 points 2 points
6th Craig Farrell Velo Force 1 point 9 total
7th Dennis Koscieoski Unattached
8th Jose Bermudez Big Shark Racing 3 total
9th Jim Klages Big Shark Racing 4 total
10th Michael Leistner Dogfish
11th Pedro Silva Velo Force

C Race

1st Roddy Dowell Old Grizzled Shark Racing 7 points 17 total
2nd Bob Crow Dogfish 5 points 16 total
3rd Darryll Hawkins Dogfish 4 points 7 total
4th John Reimbold Team MACK 3 points 10 total
5th Loran El Cavano Big Shark Racing 2 points 4 total
6th Richard Hess ICCC 1 point 3 total
7th Heather Brice Maplewood Dent Wizard 7 points 21 total
8th Ryan McMillan Squadra Chupacabra
9th Matt Goddard
DNF Scott Hill Maplewood Dent Wizard 7 total
DNF Scott Rendall Mesa Cycles 3 points

Bubba #6

November 21st, Faust Park

A Race

1st Ryan Pirtle Dogfish Select 7 points 28 total
Not 1st Josh Johnson Big Shark Racing for 2nd 5 points 25 total
3rd Bryan Tober Squadra Chupacabra 4 points 8 total
4th Nate Rice Big Shark Racing 3 points 26 total
5th Micah Moran Dogfish 2 points 2 total
6th Mike Pease Team Mack 1 point 6 total
Dr. 7th Mark Murawski Gateway Racing
8th Matt Laberta Dogfish
9th Mark Nagy Dogfish
10th Dan Fuhrman Route 66/Seatpost Mullet
11th Brian Shoemaker St. Louis Cycling Club
12th Anthony Dust St. Louis Cyling Club
DNF Chris Harre Big Shark Racing 9 total
DNF Luke Musselman Big Shark Racing
DNF Eric Pirtle Dogfish
DN-Show Tim Kakouris Rocketsharksobestage1 0 points 3 points

B Race- Please Note. The top 4 riders all have two "L"s in their names.  Coincidence?

1st Michael Hill Squadra Chupacabra 7 points 19 total
2nd Kurt Russell Velo Force 5 points 28 total
3rd Darrell Bratten Team Mack 4 points 21 total
4th Craig Farrell Velo Force 3 points 12 total
5th Matt Dawson St. Louis Cycling Club 2 points 4 total
6th Jose Bermudez Big Shark Racing 1 point 4 total
7th Dennis Koscielski Unattached
8th Jim McDonald CBC
9th Mike Briner Unattached
10th Jim Klages Big Shark Racing 4 total
11th Rich Pierce ICCC
12th

Mark Hasler

ICCC
13th Mike Leistner Dogfish
14th Dodd Slawson Squadra Chupacabra
15th Pedro Silva Velo Force
16th Ralph Pfremmer Velo Force
DNF Scott Rendall Mesa Cycles
DNF Greg Girouard Maplewood Dent Wizard

C RACE

1st Scott Rendall Mesa Cycles 7 points 10 total
2nd Brian Kindall Big Shark Racing 5 points 12 total
3rd John Reinbold Team Mack 4 points 14 total
4th Roddy Dowell Big Shark Racing 3 points 20 total
5th Phil Stutz Big Shark Racing 2 points 4 total
6th Darryll Hawkins Dogfish 1 point 8 total
7th Bob Crow Dogfish   16 total
8th Bob Wooldridge Big Shark Racing
9th Bill Howard Velo Force
10th Pam Hinton Maplewood Dent Wizard 7 points 7 total
11th Loran Cavano Big Shark Racing 4 total
12th Heather Brice Maplewood Dent Wizard 5 points 26 total
13th Don Kueneke ICCC 2 total
14th Richard Hess ICCC 1 total
15th Kurt Schenk Big Shark Racing
16th Becky Cato Velo Force 4 points 21 total
17th Mitchell Fadis Unattached
18th Amy Strahan Big Shark Racing 3 points 26 total
19th Scott Hill Maplewood Dent Wizard 7 points
20th Phil Shoulberg Tall Shark Racing
21st Bill Menchak ICCC

Bubba #7

A Race, Bellefontaine Park 11/28/04

Josh Johnson Celebrity 2nd Place Ryan Pirtle No-Show Classic

1st Ryan Pirtle (Had he been there) Dogfish Potentially 7 points Potentially 35 total
2nd Josh Johnson (Had Ryan been there) Big Shark Racing 7 points 32 total
2nd Brian Tober Squadra Chupacabra 5 points 13 total
3rd Chris Harre Big Shark Racing 4 points 13 total
4th Mike Pease Team sMack 3 points 9 total
5th Jack Daugherty Squadra Chupacabra 2 points 3 total
6th Matt Laberta Dogfish 1 point 1 total
7th Mark Nagy Dogfish
8th Mark Murawski Gateway
9th Anthony Dust St. Louis Cycling Club
DNF Cale McAnnich Ozark Cycling Club

B Race

1st Mike Hills Squadra Chupacabra 7 points 26 points
2nd Old Man Russell Velo Force 5 points 33 points
3rd Old Man Farrell Velo Force 4 points 16 points
4th Young Man Dawson St. Louis Cycling Club 3 points 7 points
5th Darrell Bratton Team MACK 2 points 23 points
6th Jose Bermudez Big Shark Racing 1 point 5 points
7th Greg Girouard Maplewood/Dent Wizard
8th Rich Pierce ICCC
9th Dennis Koscielski Unattached
10th Michael Leistner Dogfish
11th Dodd Slawson Squadra Chupacabra
12th Pedro Saliva Velo Force
13th Phil Shoulberg Tall Shark Racing

C Race

1st Rowdy Roddy Dowell Hillbilly Shark Racing 7 points 27 total
2nd Scott Hill Maplewood/Dent Wizard/Asthma 5 points 12 total
3rd John Halterman Squadra Chupacabra 4 points 6 total
4th Darryll Hawkins Velo Force 3 points 11 total
5th Pam Hinton Maplewood/Dent Wizard 7 points 14 points
6th Heather Brice Maplewood/Dent Wizard 5 points 31 points
7th Bob Wooldridge Big Shark Racing 2 points 2 total
8th Amy Strahan Big Shark Racing 4 points 30 total
9th Loran Cavano Big Shark Racing 1 point 5 total
10th Bob Crow Dogfish 16 total
11th Don Kueneke ICCC/Velo Force 2 total
12th Richard Hess ICCC 1 total
13th Becky Cato Velo Force 4 points 25 total
14th Chris Nitzschke Unattached
15th Chris Quinn Dogfish
DNF Jeff Tipps Team MACK

 

Bubba #8, Missouri State Cyclocross Championship

 

Missouri State Championship  

AKA The Josh Johnson  4th Place Silver Medal Classic

.....and Bubba Memorial Final

1st Steve Tilford Bike Source 14 points 14 total Kansas Resident
2nd Ryan Pirtle Dogfish 10 points 38 total Cat 1/2 Gold Bubba Series World Champion
3rd Nate Rice Big Shark Racing 8 points 34 total Cat 3 Gold
4th Josh Butthead Johnson Big Shark Racing for 4th 6 points 38 total Cat 1/2 Silver Nope
5th Brad Huff Mercy Cycling 4 points 4 total Cat 1/2 Bronze
6th Micah Moran Dogfish 2 points 4 total
7th Doug Wilmes Team X Kansas Resident
8th Cale McAnnich Ozark Cycling Club Cat 3 Silver
9th Mark Nagy Dogfish
10th Chris Harre Big Shark Racing 13 total
DNF Luke Musselpants Big Shark Racing
DNF Twacy Smifth Big Shark Wacing

Cat 4/5

1st Brady Beckham Mizzou Cycling 14 points 14 Total Gold Medal
2nd Matt Laberta Dogfish 10 points 11 total Silver Medal
3rd Dan Furman Route 66 8 points 8 total Bronze Medal
4th Nathan Means Columbia Bike Club 6 points 6 total
5th Andy Stockman Mizzou Cycling 4 points 4 total
6th Jose Bermudez Big Shark Racing 2 points 7 total
7th Dennis Koscielski Unattached
8th Emery Dawson Ozark Cycling Club
9th Ryan McCormick Ozark Cycling Club
10th Mike Briner Unattached
11th Mark Hasler ICCC
12th Jerrod Bouchard Unattached
13th George Godat ICCC
14th Michael Leistner Dogfish
15th Bob Wooldridge Big Shark Racing
16th Nick Smith Unattached
17th Jerred Brackett Cycles Unlimited
18th Brian Koscielski Unattached
DNF Andrew Schuette CBC
DNF Seth Smith CBC

Masters/Women/Juniors

1st Ian Kirby Team X 14 points 14 total Kansas Resident 30+
2nd Andy Lucas Team X 10 points 10 total Gold Medal 40+
3rd Todd Davis Team X 8 points 8 total Gold Medal 35+
4th Kurt Russell Velo Force 6 points 39 total Silver Medal 40+ Bubba B  Champion
5th Jim Mcdonald CBC 4 points 4 total Old Medal 50+
6th Craig Farrell Velo Force 2 points 18 total Old Medal 45+
7th Pat Houtakker KCOI Silver Medal 45+
8th Jim Klages Big Shark Racing 4 total Silver Medal 35+
9th Greg Girouard Maplewood/Dent Wizard Bronze Medal 45+
10th Rich Pierce ICCC Silver Medal 50+
11th Amy Strahan Big Shark Racing 30 total Gold Medal Women
12th Chris Locke Cow Town Cycling Club Bronze Medal 35+
13th Pedro Silva Velo Force Bronze Medal 40+
14th Chris Nitzschke Unattached 35+
15th Pam Hinton Big Shark Racing 14 total Silver Medal Women
16th Loran Cavanno Big Shark Racing 5 total 45+
17th Heather Brice Maplewood/Dent Wizard 31 total Bronze Medal Women She-Bubba Champ
18th Scott Hill Maplewood/Dent Wizard 12 total Gold Medal 30+
19th Richard Hess ICCC 1 total 45+
20th Becky Cato Velo Force 25 total Gold Medal Women 4
21st Bill Howard Velo Force
22nd Darryl Hawkins Velo Force 11 total
23rd Dan Clinkenbeard Unattached Bronze Medal 50+
24th Guy Krause CBC 40+
25th Don Kueneke ICCC/Velo Force 45+
26th Jim Witt Unattached Gold Medal 60+
27th Chris Locke Jr. Calf Town Cycling Club Gold Medal Junior
DNS Old Many Dowell Big Shark Racing 27 total Real Old Bubba C Chumpion